This post was originally published on this site

Emerging stayer Girl Tuesday and last year’s winner Patrick Erin are among trainer Chris Waller’s huge numbers in the nominations for the 2019 Group 1 $750,000 Heineken 3 The Metropolitan (2400m) at Randwick on October 5.

Patrick Erin, above in purple sleeves, is among trainer Chris Wall's nominations for the 2019 The Metropolitan at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Patrick Erin, above in purple sleeves, is among trainer Chris Wall’s nominations for the 2019 The Metropolitan at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Waller has nominated fifteen horses for the Australian Turf Club’s premier staying event over the 2019 Spring Carnival which has attracted ninety-four entries.

Girl Tuesday worked her way up through the ranks during the 2019 Sydney Autumn Carnival and resumed from a spell for a first up win in the $125,000 Spring Preview Handicap (1400m) on the Kensington track at Randwick on August 17.

Girl Tuesday enhanced her chances for The Metropolitan with an eye catching third to Samadoubt in the Group 2 $250,000 Bob Ingham Chelmsford Stakes (1600m) at Randwick last Saturday.

Jockey James McDonald was very impressed with Girl Tuesday’s run in the Chelmsford Stakes after the mare made up plenty of ground in the run to the line.

“Super run. Obviously making ground is hard work so she did a good job,” McDonald said.

Patrick Erin has failed to fill a placing since winning the 2018 The Metropolitan and would have to improve on his Autumn Carnival form if he is claim back to back victories in the 2400m Spring staying feature.

Other Waller trained high profile The Metropolitan entries include Brimham Rocks, Come Play With Me, Finche, Shraaoh, Vaucluse Bay, Wu Gok and Youngstar.

The Lindsay Park Team of David and Ben Hayes and Tom Dabernig also have multiple nominations with twelve horses entered for The Metropolitan.

Dual Australian Cup winner Harlem heads the team that also includes Ventura Storm, Super Titus and Sikandarabad.

Big Duke, Doukhan and Red Cardinal head up trainer Kris Lees The Metropolitan nominations.

Nominations for the 2019 The Metropolitan (2400m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 20x4614x93 ALFARRIS (FR) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
2 11x16511x6 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 4 Gwenda Markwell 106
3 153145×143 ATTENTION RUN (GER) M 5 Kris Lees 83
4 2x8830611x AZURO (FR) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
5 1058x255x2 BASS (JPN) G 6 Liam Howley
6 1x41x33240 BEAU BALMAIN (GER) H 5 Jim Conlan
7 1116x821x7 BIG BLUE (GB) G 8 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
8 622008326x BIG DUKE (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees
9 2x87400x09 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 96
10 5147225×50 CARIF H 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 73
11 24411×0413 CARZOFF (FR) G 7 Chris Waller 105
12 4723211112 COME PLAY WITH ME G 5 Chris Waller 103
13 34449x16x4 CON TE PARTIRO (USA) M 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 102
14 24235×6545 CREEDENCE G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
15 234917×866 CURATA PRINCESS M 6 Robert & Luke Price 67
16 210×8131 DABIYR (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 77
17 0x2468223x DAL HARRAILD (GB) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
18 x217549x84 DOUGLAS MACARTHUR (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
19 7x8565826x DOUKHAN (IRE) G 11 Kris Lees 84
20 5x53314x09 DURETTO (GB) G 8 Matt Cumani
21 3111890×83 ETYMOLOGY G 7 James Cummings
22 86x2x0x692 EXEMPLAR (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
23 110x51437x FAIRLIGHT (IRE) G 5 Kris Lees 72
24 655x1x34x5 FINCHE (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 108
25 840x5516x0 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 7 Archie Alexander
26 13112×9092 GAYATRI M 5 Chris Waller 78
27 8888123×13 GIRL TUESDAY M 5 Chris Waller 104
28 11102113×5 GLORY DAYS (NZ) M 7 Bill Thurlow
29 201x6112x9 GREY LION (IRE) G 8 Matthew Smith 105
30 18825616×0 GUNDOWN G 5 Michael Moroney
31 13x12619x0 HANG MAN (IRE) G 6 Michael Moroney
32 9x818328x4 HARIPOUR (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller 102
33 69x4719x00 HARLEM (GB) G 8 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
34 621x4520x4 HARRISON (GB) G 7 Liam Howley
35 16184×0 HEART OF GRACE (JPN) M 5 Frank Pangallo 72
36 x9239x1662 HUSH WRITER (JPN) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 96
37 4×25213116 JINDA (NZ) M 5 Pat & Chris Hyland
38 12x141x33 KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 5 Liam Howley
39 0x364408x9 LORD FANDANGO (GER) G 7 Archie Alexander
40 x192x322x2 MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 70
41 30x02062x0 MAURUS (GB) G 9 John Thompson 97
42 2561×05170 MAWAANY MACHINE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 92
43 76×8744324 MONGOLIAN WOLF G 6 Kris Lees 85
44 56903638×0 MORTON’S FORK G 6 Richard Litt 92
45 1x2x041050 MR MARATHON MAN (GB) G 6 Michael Moroney
46 1564264×81 MRS MADRID M 4 Anthony Cummings 71
47 4341x9x00x MUNTAHAA (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
48 x8112x5987 NAHUEL (GB) G 6 Richard & Michael Freedman 73
49 10x58158x8 NETTOYER M 6 Wendy Roche 96
50 2112x30x80 NEUFBOSC (FR) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
51 115x80x363 OCEAN WALZER (GER) G 6 Paul Preusker
52 321119×3 OCEANEX (NZ) M 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
53 464×351211 OUR CANDIDATE (IRE) H 5 Kris Lees 83
54 x013x121x0 OUR CENTURY (IRE) G 9 Kim Waugh 106
55 1x46797x90 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) G 8 Chris Waller 103
56 25x14941x2 QAFILA M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
57 03×5025111 QUAFFANY G 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 72
58 0300x1170x RED CARDINAL (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees 107
59 77462090×9 RODRICO G 7 Bjorn Baker 89
60 192251557x ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
61 1953x4554x SAUNTER BOY (FR) G 7 Kris Lees 92
62 11x23727x2 SCARLET DREAM M 4 Mark Newnham 91
63 x611130x00 SEMARI (NZ) M 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
64 x1x92321x0 SHRAAOH (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 108
65 5x42170x46 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
66 x02652244x SIN TO WIN (NZ) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
67 x444740x70 SIR CHARLES ROAD G 6 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott 101
68 310x3321x0 SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) G 7 Kris Lees 108
69 32x00x048x SOUND (GER) H 7 Michael Moroney 105
70 622x013x33 SPANISH POINT (GB) G 5 Liam Howley
71 3219155x9x SPANISH STEPS (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
72 655x1x0020 STAMPEDE H 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 104
73 22x11111x4 STEEL PRINCE (IRE) G 6 Anthony Freedman
74 80x56252x9 SULLY (NZ) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
75 38414x0x31 SUPER TITUS (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
76 x112x216x2 SUPERNOVA (GB) H 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 90
77 11514132×4 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) G 5 Paul Preusker
78 43013215×6 SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 8 Matthew Smith 102
79 153x TAVIDANCE (NZ) H 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
80 11×948 TAVISTOCK DANCER (NZ) G 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
81 x506212501 TERWILLIKER G 5 Anthony Cummings 66
82 1921249×12 THE GOOD FIGHT (NZ) G 5 Shaune Ritchie 79
83 53531320×5 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) G 6 Michael Moroney
84 4x772231x6 VALAC (IRE) G 8 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
85 1303293423 VAUCLUSE BAY G 6 Chris Waller 91
86 x50500x806 VENTURA STORM (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
87 x220x0404x WALL OF FIRE (IRE) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 100
88 11x211x18 WOLFE (JPN) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 91
89 231×211611 WU GOK G 6 Chris Waller 104
90 1x1850x23x YOGI (NZ) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 103
91 276x059x87 YOUNGSTAR M 5 Chris Waller 107
92 436013x10x YUCATAN (IRE) H 6 Liam Howley
93 2221x00x79 YULONG PRINCE (SAF) H 5 Chris Waller 104
94 x6200013x9 ZACADA (NZ) G 7 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman

The post Waller has big numbers in 2019 The Metropolitan nominations appeared first on HorseRacing.com.au.