This post was originally published on this site

Last year’s winner Cross Counter is among the nominations for the 2019 Group 1 $8m Lexus Melbourne Cup (3200m) at Flemington on November 5.

2018 Melbourne Cup winner Cross Counter, above, is among the nominations for the 2019 Melbourne Cup at Flemington. Photo by Ultimate Racing Photos.

2018 Melbourne Cup winner Cross Counter, above, is among the nominations for the 2019 Melbourne Cup at Flemington. Photo by Ultimate Racing Photos.

The Charlie Appleby trained Cross Counter heads up the contingent of thirty-nine international stayers that are included in the 152 nominations for The Race That Stops A Nation on the first Tuesday in November.

Cross Counter showed his wares as a world class stayer with his win in the 2018 Melbourne Cup and Appleby is set to return to Australia with the Northern Hemisphere four year old after he ran a game third to the odds on favourite Stradivarius in the Group 1 £500,000 Qatar Goodwood Cup Stakes (2 miles) at Goodwood in England on July 30.

“He has strengthened this year. He was a well-handicapped horse when winning last year’s Melbourne Cup. It will be a stiffer task this year, but the way he won the race we know he handles all the conditions down there, so it is well worth going again,” Appleby said.

“He has still run a solid race and he has got a racing weight in the Melbourne Cup at the moment. We hope he will have a live shot again.”

“We will see how Cross Counter comes out of this race and we might take in the Irish St Leger (G1, 14f, the Curragh, September 15) before returning to Melbourne.”

The next six horses to cross the line behind Cross Counter in the 2018 Melbourne Cup are also entered for this year’s Cup, Marmelo (GB, Hughie Morrison), Prince Of Arran (GB, Charlie Fellowes), Finche (GB, Chris Waller), Rostropovich (IRE, David and Ben Hayes and Tom Dabernig), Youngstar (Chris Waller) and Sir Charles Road (Lance O’Sullivan and Andrew Scott).

“It’s great to see Cross Counter given his chance to become the first dual international winner of the Melbourne Cup and those horses that finished second through seventh behind him last year being given their chance to atone.” Racing Victoria’s (RV) Executive General Manager – Racing, Greg Carpenter said.

Appleby has also nominated Ispolini while Finche and Youngstar are two of Chris Waller’s thirteen Melbourne Cup entries which also includes 2019 Australian Oaks winner Verry Elleegant and the 2018 The Metropolitan winner Patrick Erin.

Group 1 winner Avilius is one of four James Cummings trained stayers entered for Australia’s greatest race while Newcastle trainer Kris Lees has ten entries headed up by Red Cardinal and Bigg Duke.

Victorian trainer Anthony Freedman has nominated Japanese import Ambitious as well as Steel Prince who has already secured a spot in the 2019 Melbourne with his win in the Listed $400,000 The Andrew Ramsden (2800m) at Flemington on May 25 after that race was included among the exempt free races.

The winners of Group 3 The Bart Cummings (2500m), the Group 3 Lexus Stakes (2500m), the Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) and the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) are also exempt from the ballot for the 2019 Melbourne Cup.

Weights for the 2019 Melbourne Cup will be released on Tuesday, September 10 while the first acceptances will be taken on Tuesday October 1.

A further two rounds of acceptances will be taken on October 15 and October 28 before the final field for the 2019 Melbourne Cup being declared on Saturday, November 2.

Nominations for the 2019 Melbourne Cup (3200m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 20x4614x9x ALFARRIS (FR) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
2 461214253x ALIFEROUS M 4 Kris Lees
3 834x68x90x AMBITIOUS (JPN) H 8 Anthony Freedman
4 11x351424x ANGEL OF HEAVEN M 4 Kris Lees
5 x11x16511x ANGEL OF TRUTH G 4 Gwenda Markwell
6 53145x143x ATTENTION RUN (GER) M 5 Kris Lees
7 0x11511x4x AVILIUS (GB) G 6 James Cummings
8 2x8830611x AZURO (FR) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
9 322x1x2x3x BARSANTI (IRE) G 8 Roger Varian
10 058x255x2x BASS (JPN) G 6 Liam Howley
11 1x41x3324x BEAU BALMAIN (GER) H 5 Jim Conlan
12 622008326x BIG DUKE (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees
13 1x1x13x BIN BATTUTA (GB) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor
14 2x0105110x BIZZWINKLE (NZ) G 6 Patrick Payne
15 3647623x1x BLUE BREEZE (NZ) G 6 Allan Morley
16 1x8341469x BONDEIGER H 8 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
17 2x87400x0x BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
18 1521x BUCKHURST (IRE) H 4 Joseph O’Brien
19 CALIBURN (IRE) H 5 Jamie Richards
20 2x3x14093x CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
21 5147225x5x CARIF H 4 Peter & Paul Snowden
22 121x128x5x CASCADIAN (GB) G 5 James Cummings
23 1x CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
24 12x1x1x43x CROSS COUNTER (GB) G 5 Charlie Appleby
25 63318919x CROWN PROSECUTOR H 4 Stephen Marsh
26 210x8131x DABIYR (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
27 0x2468223x DAL HARRAILD (GB) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
28 DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) H 4 Andrew Balding
29 9x32964x3x DESERT SKYLINE (IRE) G 6 David Elsworth
30 12x3123x DIVANATION M 5 Tony McEvoy
31 112x122x DJANGO FREEMAN (GER) H 4 Robert Hickmott
32 x217549x8x DOUGLAS MACARTHUR (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
33 2x DOWNDRAFT (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien
34 5x53314x0x DURETTO (GB) G 8 Matt Cumani
35 543140x ECHO LAD G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
36 EMINENCE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
37 ENTENTE C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
38 3111890x8x ETYMOLOGY G 7 James Cummings
39 86x2x0x69x EXEMPLAR (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
40 110x51437x FAIRLIGHT (IRE) G 5 Kris Lees
41 x655x1x34x FINCHE (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
42 4840x5516x GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 7 Archie Alexander
43 8888123x1x GIRL TUESDAY M 5 Chris Waller
44 1102113x5x GLORY DAYS (NZ) M 7 Bill Thurlow
45 546884x12x GOLD MOUNT (GB) G 7 Ian Williams
46 4201x6112x GREY LION (IRE) G 8 Matthew Smith
47 218825616x GUNDOWN G 5 Michael Moroney
48 x8112x513x HAKY (IRE) G 6 John Hammond
49 113x12619x HANG MAN (IRE) G 6 Michael Moroney
50 79x818328x HARIPOUR (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
51 21x4520x4x HARRISON (GB) G 7 Liam Howley
52 16184x HEART OF GRACE (JPN) M 5 Frank Pangallo
53 3x16x2172x HOMESMAN (USA) G 6 Liam Howley
54 84x817333x HUMIDOR (NZ) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
55 x33444658x HUNTING HORN (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
56 x9239x166x HUSH WRITER (JPN) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
57 1x IL PARADISO (USA) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
58 235x55121x ILWENDO (GER) H 6 Matthew Smith
59 247402255x IN A TWINKLING G 4 Jamie Richards
60 244x21124x ISPOLINI (GB) G 5 Charlie Appleby
61 712x232x4x JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) H 7 Liam Howley
62 73x1x JUST THINKIN’ G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
63 x931911x7x KENEDNA M 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
64 911317x22x KEW GARDENS (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
65 12x141x3x KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 5 Liam Howley
66 x43236Px5x KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
67 11027x LADY YOUNG M 4 Tony McEvoy
68 220x34421x LATROBE (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien
69 3237x4121x LOOKS LIKE ELVIS G 5 Bryan Dais
70 70x364408x LORD FANDANGO (GER) G 7 Archie Alexander
71 8x212x231x LYS GRACIEUX (JPN) M 6 Yoshito Yahagi
72 x2x532202x MAGIC WAND (IRE) M 5 Aidan O’Brien
73 2x2x15521x MARMELO (GB) H 7 Hughie Morrison
74 7250x1433x MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien
75 6x192x322x MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
76 4x72x21x2x MEINER WUNSCH (JPN) H 6 Takahiro Mizuno
77 x211x11x1x MER DE GLACE (JPN) H 5 Hisashi Shimizu
78 x0254x319x MIDTERM (GB) G 7 Michael & Luke Cerchi
79 12x0x1322x MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 6 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
80 1x1x3x1x1x MORANDO (FR) G 7 Andrew Balding
81 x131111x5x MOSH MUSIC M 5 Archie Alexander
82 6212x MOUNT EVEREST (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
83 0x5110x78x MOUNTAIN HUNTER (USA) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor
84 11x112131x MR QUICKIE G 4 Phillip Stokes
85 4341x9x00x MUNTAHAA (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
86 4x1x72351x MUSTAJEER (GB) G 7 Kris Lees
87 2x1635678x NELSON (IRE) G 5 Liam Howley
88 2112x30x8x NEUFBOSC (FR) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
89 160x34000x NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller
90 3x NORWAY (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
91 ONCE WERE LOST (IRE) G 4 Lindsey Smith
92 64x351211x OUR CANDIDATE (IRE) H 5 Kris Lees
93 4x013x121x OUR CENTURY (IRE) G 9 Kim Waugh
94 10328x277x OUR VENICE BEACH (IRE) H 6 Liam Howley
95 1x46797x9x PATRICK ERIN (NZ) G 8 Chris Waller
96 12x332x70x POUNAMU G 8 Michael Kent
97 138x49x58x PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) G 7 Charlie Fellowes
98 425x14941x QAFILA M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
99 54x44x239x RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) G 6 William Haggas
100 1x6x237x4x RAYMOND TUSK (IRE) H 5 Richard Hannon
101 153x16639x RE EDIT M 4 Chris Waller
102 0300x1170x RED CARDINAL (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees
103 x3x3222x2x RED GALILEO (GB) G 9 Saeed Bin Suroor
104 500x15610x RED VERDON (USA) H 7 Ed Dunlop
105 192251557x ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
106 11x RULE THE WORLD G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
107 34100x040x RUNAWAY R 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
108 1953x4554x SAUNTER BOY (FR) G 7 Kris Lees
109 211x23727x SCARLET DREAM M 4 Mark Newnham
110 9711575x8x SELF SENSE G 9 David Brideoake
111 2x1x92321x SHRAAOH (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
112 5x42170x4x SIKANDARABAD (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
113 x444740x7x SIR CHARLES ROAD G 6 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
114 x310x3321x SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) G 7 Kris Lees
115 32x00x048x SOUND (GER) H 7 Michael Moroney
116 SOUTH PACIFIC (GB) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
117 12x3x3x41x SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
118 622x013x3x SPANISH POINT (GB) G 5 Liam Howley
119 122x11111x STEEL PRINCE (IRE) G 6 Anthony Freedman
120 x26x536x1x STELLAR IMPACT (JPN) M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
121 3219155x9x STEPS (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
122 STIVERS (ARG) H 6 Dermot K Weld
123 x80x56252x SULLY (NZ) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
124 38414x0x3x SUPER TITUS (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
125 112x216x2x SUPERNOVA (GB) H 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
126 11514132x SURPRISE BABY (NZ) G 5 Paul Preusker
127 143013215x SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 8 Matthew Smith
128 1x211x TARWIN G 4 Michael Kent
129 11x94x TAVISTOCK DANCER (NZ) G 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
130 TECHNICIAN (IRE) H 4 Martyn Meade
131 x22470141x THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
132 1921249x1x THE GOOD FIGHT (NZ) G 5 Shaune Ritchie
133 453531320x TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) G 6 Michael Moroney
134 2x01327x5x TORCEDOR (IRE) G 8 Andreas Wohler
135 6x0332169x TRANSACT G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
136 16x5233x9x TRAP FOR FOOLS G 6 Jarrod McLean
137 2x1x TRUE SELF (IRE) M 7 William Mullins
138 2423x2411x TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) H 7 Joseph O’Brien
139 03860x7x0x US ARMY RANGER (IRE) G 7 Liam Howley
140 14x772231x VALAC (IRE) G 8 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
141 431x52390x VERNANME (NZ) H 4 Stephen Marsh
142 57x2111x9x VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
143 211x36621x VOW AND DECLARE G 4 Danny O’Brien
144 x220x0404x WALL OF FIRE (IRE) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
145 13x WESTERN AUSTRALIA (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
146 11x211x1x WOLFE (JPN) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
147 x33x2x6x6x WREN’S DAY (USA) H 6 James Cummings
148 1x1850x23x YOGI (NZ) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
149 276x059x8x YOUNGSTAR M 5 Chris Waller
150 436013x10x YUCATAN (IRE) H 6 Liam Howley
151 2221x00x7x YULONG PRINCE (SAF) H 5 Chris Waller
152 0x6200013x ZACADA (NZ) G 7 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman

The post Cross Counter is included in 2019 Melbourne Cup nominations appeared first on HorseRacing.com.au.