This post was originally published on this site

The nominations for the 2019 Group 1 $5.15m Stella Artois Caulfield Cup (2400m) at Caulfield on October 19 have been boosted with a host of international stayers included among the entries.

Australian Oaks winner, Verry Elleegant, is among the nominations for the 2019 Caulfield Cup at Caulfield. Photo by Steve Hart.

Australian Oaks winner, Verry Elleegant, is among the nominations for the 2019 Caulfield Cup at Caulfield. Photo by Steve Hart.

Twenty-five international trained stayers including recent Royal Ascot winners Dashing Willoughby and South Pacific and Geoffrey Freer Stakes winner Technician are among the 143 nominations for the Caulfield Cup.

“It’s terrific to see a group of horses that are specifically targeting the Caulfield Cup including emerging Japanese star Mer De Glace and Queensland Oaks winner Winning Ways who will both prove very competitive in the race,” Racing Victoria’s (RV) Executive General Manager – Racing, Greg Carpenter said.

Champion Irish trainer Aidan O’Brien is giving himself a great chance to win his first Caulfield Cup after entering ten horses while Sydney’s leading trained Chris Waller has nineteen stayers among the Caulfield Cup nominations.

2019 Sydney Cup winner Shraaoh and 2019 Australian Oaks winner Verry Elleegant head up Waller’s impressive list of entries that also includes highly rated Kings Will Dream and his other Oaks winners Youngstar (2018 Queensland Oaks) and Unforgotten (2018 Australian Oaks).

The Lindsay Park Team of David and Ben Hayes and Tom Dabernig also have double figure nominations with a mixture of imports among their twelve entries that includes dual Australian Cup winner Harlem.

Godolphin’s multiple Group 1 winners Avilius and Hartnel are prominent among trained James Cummings six Caulfield Cup nominations.

Trainer Ciaron Maher won the Caulfield Cup in 2016 with Jameka and now with new training partner David Eustace have six entries with Humidor, Kenedna, Bondeiger, Dal Harraild, Southern France and Wall Of Fire.

Nominations for the 2019 Caulfield Cup (2400m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 20x4614x9x ALFARRIS (FR) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
2 461214253x ALIFEROUS M 4 Kris Lees
3 834x68x90x AMBITIOUS (JPN) H 8 Anthony Freedman
4 11x351424x ANGEL OF HEAVEN M 4 Kris Lees
5 x11x16511x ANGEL OF TRUTH G 4 Gwenda Markwell
6 153145×143 ATTENTION RUN (GER) M 5 Kris Lees
7 40x11511x4 AVILIUS (GB) G 6 James Cummings
8 322x1x2x3x BARSANTI (IRE) G 8 Roger Varian
9 1x41x3324x BEAU BALMAIN (GER) H 5 Jim Conlan
10 13211x5Nx7 BEST OF DAYS (GB) G 6 James Cummings
11 622008326x BIG DUKE (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees
12 1x8341469x BONDEIGER H 8 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
13 22x87400x0 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
14 CALIBURN (IRE) H 5 Jamie Richards
15 2x3x14093x CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
16 x925245x5x CAPTAIN COOK (GB) G 7 Chris Waller
17 x5147225x5 CARIF H 4 Peter & Paul Snowden
18 24411x041x CARZOFF (FR) G 7 Chris Waller
19 121x128x5 CASCADIAN (GB) G 5 James Cummings
20 34449x16x4 CON TE PARTIRO (USA) M 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
21 63318919x CROWN PROSECUTOR H 4 Stephen Marsh
22 210×8131 DABIYR (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
23 0x2468223x DAL HARRAILD (GB) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
24 12x3123x DIVANATION M 5 Tony McEvoy
25 112x122x DJANGO FREEMAN (GER) H 4 Robert Hickmott
26 x217549x8x DOUGLAS MACARTHUR (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
27 5x53314x0x DURETTO (GB) G 8 Matt Cumani
28 EMINENCE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
29 3111890x8x ETYMOLOGY G 7 James Cummings
30 x86x2x0x69 EXEMPLAR (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
31 110x51437x FAIRLIGHT (IRE) G 5 Kris Lees
32 1x60110x6x FIFTY STARS (IRE) H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
33 x655x1x34x FINCHE (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
34 4840x5516x GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 7 Archie Alexander
35 8888123x1x GIRL TUESDAY M 5 Chris Waller
36 1102113x5x GLORY DAYS (NZ) M 7 Bill Thurlow
37 440x13370x GOATHLAND (IRE) G 8 Kim Waugh
38 546884x12x GOLD MOUNT (GB) G 7 Ian Williams
39 07x815117x GRAND BOUQUET (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees
40 4201x6112x GREY LION (IRE) G 8 Matthew Smith
41 218825616x GUNDOWN G 5 Michael Moroney
42 x8112x513x HAKY (IRE) G 6 John Hammond
43 113x12619x HANG MAN (IRE) G 6 Michael Moroney
44 79x818328x HARIPOUR (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
45 69x4719x0x HARLEM (GB) G 8 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
46 0x53233x3x HARTNELL (GB) G 9 James Cummings
47 16184x HEART OF GRACE (JPN) M 5 Frank Pangallo
48 3x16x2172x HOMESMAN (USA) G 6 Liam Howley
49 84x817333x HUMIDOR (NZ) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
50 235x55121x ILWENDO (GER) H 6 Matthew Smith
51 247402255x IN A TWINKLING G 4 Jamie Richards
52 025064xN8x INVICTUS PRINCE (GB) G 7 Matthew Smith
53 4x2521311x JINDA (NZ) M 5 Pat & Chris Hyland
54 712x232x4x JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) H 7 Liam Howley
55 x931911x7x KENEDNA M 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
56 57×4981331 KENTUCKY BREEZE G 5 Levi Kavanagh
57 12x141x3x KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 5 Liam Howley
58 1x43236Px5 KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
59 x13451623x LADY CUVEE (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
60 11027x LADY YOUNG M 4 Tony McEvoy
61 3237x4121x LOOKS LIKE ELVIS G 5 Bryan Dais
62 70x364408x LORD FANDANGO (GER) G 7 Archie Alexander
63 x2x532202x MAGIC WAND (IRE) M 5 Aidan O’Brien
64 35x812511x MANTASTIC (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
65 6x192x322x MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
66 32x6900x6x MATERIAL MAN G 8 Pat Carey
67 430x02062x MAURUS (GB) G 9 John Thompson
68 2561x0517x MAWAANY MACHINE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
69 354551x02x MEINER FANRONG (JPN) H 5 Takahisa Tezuka
70 x211x11x1x MER DE GLACE (JPN) H 5 Hisashi Shimizu
71 12x0x1322x MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 6 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
72 417x28718x MOHAWK (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
73 1x1x3x1x1x MORANDO (FR) G 7 Andrew Balding
74 6212x MOUNT EVEREST (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
75 0x5110x78x MOUNTAIN HUNTER (USA) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor
76 1x2x04105x MR MARATHON MAN (GB) G 6 Michael Moroney
77 11x112131x MR QUICKIE G 4 Phillip Stokes
78 4341x9x00x MUNTAHAA (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
79 44x1x72351 MUSTAJEER (GB) G 7 Kris Lees
80 2112x30x8x NEUFBOSC (FR) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
81 160x34000x NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller
82 3x NORWAY (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
83 321119×3 OCEANEX (NZ) M 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
84 4130x08x7x OOHOOD M 4 Tony McEvoy
85 464×351211 OUR CANDIDATE (IRE) H 5 Kris Lees
86 4x013x121x OUR CENTURY (IRE) G 9 Kim Waugh
87 10328x277x OUR VENICE BEACH (IRE) H 6 Liam Howley
88 1x46797x9x PATRICK ERIN (NZ) G 8 Chris Waller
89 10x664015x PIVOINE (IRE) G 6 Andrew Balding
90 12x332x70x POUNAMU G 8 Michael Kent
91 3138x49x58 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) G 7 Charlie Fellowes
92 425x14941x QAFILA M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
93 x54x44x239 RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) G 6 William Haggas
94 61x6x237x4 RAYMOND TUSK (IRE) H 5 Richard Hannon
95 153x16639x RE EDIT M 4 Chris Waller
96 0300x1170x RED CARDINAL (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees
97 2x3x3222x2 RED GALILEO (GB) G 9 Saeed Bin Suroor
98 2500×15610 RED VERDON (USA) H 7 Ed Dunlop
99 192251557x ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
100 51241915×1 SAMADOUBT G 6 Bjorn Baker
101 1953x4554x SAUNTER BOY (FR) G 7 Kris Lees
102 211x23727x SCARLET DREAM M 4 Mark Newnham
103 9711575x8x SELF SENSE G 9 David Brideoake
104 2x1x92321x SHRAAOH (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
105 5x42170x4x SIKANDARABAD (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
106 x444740x7x SIR CHARLES ROAD G 6 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
107 x310x3321x SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) G 7 Kris Lees
108 1292450x1x SO SI BON G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
109 32x00x048x SOUND (GER) H 7 Michael Moroney
110 SOUTH PACIFIC (GB) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
111 12x3x3x41x SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
112 122x11111x STEEL PRINCE (IRE) G 6 Anthony Freedman
113 3219155x9x STEPS (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
114 STIVERS (ARG) H 6 Dermot K Weld
115 x80x56252x SULLY (NZ) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
116 38414x0x3x SUPER TITUS (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
117 x112x216x2 SUPERNOVA (GB) H 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
118 11514132x SURPRISE BABY (NZ) G 5 Paul Preusker
119 508x80x10x SUZUKA DEVIOUS (JPN) H 9 Mitsuru Hashida
120 143013215x SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 8 Matthew Smith
121 05520x552x SYLPHEED M 6 Matt Cumani
122 1x211x TARWIN G 4 Michael Kent
123 11x94x TAVISTOCK DANCER (NZ) G 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
124 TECHNICIAN (IRE) H 4 Martyn Meade
125 x22470141x THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
126 453531320x TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) G 6 Michael Moroney
127 16x5233x9x TRAP FOR FOOLS G 6 Jarrod McLean
128 2x1x TRUE SELF (IRE) M 7 William Mullins
129 38x53403x6 UNFORGOTTEN M 5 Chris Waller
130 14x772231x VALAC (IRE) G 8 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
131 5x50500x80 VENTURA STORM (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
132 431x52390x VERNANME (NZ) H 4 Stephen Marsh
133 157x2111x9 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
134 3x0x6000x6 VOLKSTOK’N’BARRELL (NZ) G 8 Danny O’Brien
135 211x36621x VOW AND DECLARE G 4 Danny O’Brien
136 x220x0404x WALL OF FIRE (IRE) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
137 13x WESTERN AUSTRALIA (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
138 1x6611181x WINNING WAYS M 4 Garry Newham
139 11x211x1x WOLFE (JPN) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
140 x33x2x6x6x WREN’S DAY (USA) H 6 James Cummings
141 3276x059x8 YOUNGSTAR M 5 Chris Waller
142 436013x10x YUCATAN (IRE) H 6 Liam Howley
143 2221x00x7x YULONG PRINCE (SAF) H 5 Chris Waller

The post 2019 Caulfield Cup nominations boosted with a host of international stayers appeared first on HorseRacing.com.au.